Site Name: Carmangay Methodist Church
Other Names: Carmangay United Church

Main Entrance - Trim Within Structural Opening - Head: Shaped Transom, Multiple Lights
Main Entrance - Trim Within Structural Opening - Sides: Moulded
Main Stairs - Location and Design: First or Ground Floor, Open Railing
Main Stairs - Direction: Curved, Single or Double
Exterior: 1952, small vestibule on northwest side, built for entrance to basement hall. Sandstone foundation. (Pariseau, 1979)
* * *
Complex roofing. Cedar shingles on roof. Inscription/date stone "Methodist Church Carmangay A.D. 1910"; water table; gable screen in the gable ends (both gables); corner steeple with cupola; bell in steeple/tower with Gothic louvered openings; stained glass Gothic windows with tracery; 6-panel double front entrance doors with stained glass transom and tracery; curved stairs and ramp at entrance. (Donald Luxton & Associates, 2012)
Interior: Ceiling lowered in auditorium, stoneboard applied to walls (1950).
Environment: Platform and pulpit, in 1910, were on southwall with chairs in a circular fashion facing them. Platform moved to east wall. It has been repainted, re-shingled on south roof. Lot size 25' x 120' each. (Pariseau, 1979) * * * Prominent location on the corner of Whitney and Alberta; picket fence surrounding yard; wide setbacks with trees and some lawns. (Donald Luxton & Associates, 2012)
Condition: June 26, 1979 - Structure: Good. Repair: Good. (Pariseau) April 17, 2012 - Good condition. (Donald Luxton & Associates)
Alterations: Curving wheelchair ramp at main entrance. (Donald Luxton & Associates, 2012)

United Church
Methodist Church

1910/01/01
The Trustees for the Congregation of the Carmangay

Builder: McIntyre
Craftsman:
History: 1910 - Rev. P.H. Neville, first minsiter, July 1, 1910, Baptismals held. 1950 - Burke raised the church and placed it on a new concrete foundation and basement. 1942 - Church joined with champion church under Rev. Peter Dawson. First manse was 2 round topped granaries, south of church. 1911 - Presbyterian's and methodist amalgamation began, finalized in 1925 - Congregation had wooden chairs at first. 1930 - James Davey and Paul Plourd built pews, they were of number 1 fir. 1910 - Byron D. Humm on donated the bell to the church. It originally was used on a farm in Ohio to summon men to meals. A minister from Champion attends to church sermons each Sunday. 1953 - United church was used as a temporary school when Carmangay school burned down. RESOURCE Carmangay United Church
ADDRESS 304 Whitney Street, Carmangay
STATUS Registered Historic Resource

HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

The Canadian Pacific Railway surveyed the Carmangay townsite in 1909 during the construction of the Canadian Pacific Branch line from Aldersyde to Lethbridge. It was named after C.W. Carman, who operated an extensive farm in the immediate area.

In November 1909, town residents met with the Reverend A.B. Argue, the Methodist minister from Claresholm, to discuss establishment of a church. A provisional Board was selected in January 1910 and a contract let for the construction of the church in July of the same year.

The growth of the Carmangay Methodist Church was helped by the decision of the Presbyterian Church to advise its Carmangay residents to attend the Methodist church. The situation in Carmangay was typical of those in which the Presbyterian and Methodist churches tried to cooperate with one another. In Carmangay, the Presbyterians were urged to support the Methodist church while in Granum, southwest of Carmangay, the Methodists were asked to join the Presbyterian congregation. This type of cooperation ultimately led to the creation of the United Church of Canada in 1925.

The Carmangay United Church remained self-supporting for only a short period of time. By the mid 1920s, declining memberships, poor crops and low prices resulted in the need for it to receive financial assistance. In 1942, the High River Presbyterian forced the church to join with the Champion Church under Reverend Peter Dawson.

The most notable individual associated with the church was the Reverend Peter Dawson who represented the Little Bow constituency in the Alberta Legislature as a member of the Social Credit Party from 1935 until his death in 1963. He held position of Speaker for twenty-six years, the second longest term in the Commonwealth history. Dawson was a traditionalist and maintained dignity and decorum in the House. He was a highly respected member of the Alberta Legislature and was granted a rare Honorary Life Membership in 1961.

The Carmangay United Church thus embodies the prairie mission church cooperation that helped generate a new Canadian church and provided the religious and cultural grounding of a prominent Alberta legislature.